Presidential Authority to Detain “Enemy Combatants”
[…] Peabody, 212 U.S. 78 (1909); Zimmerman v. United States 132 F.2d 442 (9th Cir. 1943)). The distinction between enemy aliens and enemy combatants may prove critical. While Congress has traditionally declined to regulate the conduct of the military in its treatment of prisoners taken during battle, Congress has taken a more active role regarding the treatment of enemy aliens, setting down a more precise definition for who may be treated as such and under what conditions. Under the Alien Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C. §§ 21 et seq., alien enemies include “all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized.” This designation is further limited to times of declared war or presidentially proclaimed “predatory invasion,” and the statute broadly prescribes the types of restrictions the President may place, by proclamation, on alien enemies, including possible detention and deportation, and the denial of