Process Templates: A Hidden Cause of the Underreporting of Rape
[…] You need to have people who have pride in the work they do and who want to do these cases." Id.; Interview with [City] Police Dep't Special Victims Unit Detectives, supra note 88. See also [New York Times article], supra note 42. 109. Interview with [City] Police Dep't Special Victims Unit Detectives, supra note 88; Interview with [City] Police Dep't Special Victims Unit Supervisor, in [City], Conn. (Mar. 29, 2016). 110. The legal standard for an arrest warrant is probable cause. U.S. CONST. amend. IV ("[N]o warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause."); see also CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-2a(a) (West, Westlaw through Jan. 1, 2017) (A court may issue "bench warrants of arrest upon application by a prosecutorial official if the court or judge determines that the affidavit accompanying the application shows that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the person complained against committed it."). The standard is not beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.