Long Beach Police Department
[…] The following options are available after booking: 1) Release the minor back to a parent or legal guardian. 2) Arrange for the minor to be detained in a county facility. 3) Arrange an alternative solution with DCFS.

8.4.2.4 NOTIFICATION OF PARENT OR GUARDIAN Revised December 15, 2016

Per WIC § 627, officers shall take immediate steps to notify the juvenile’s parent, guardian or a responsible relative that the juvenile is in custody, and the location where the juvenile is being held. This includes situations where a juvenile is taken directly to a hospital.

Pursuant to WIC § 627(b), “[I]mmediately after being taken to a place of confinement pursuant to this article and, except where physically impossible, no later than one hour after being taken into custody, the minor shall be advised and has the right to make at least two phone calls from the place where he [or she] is being held, one completed to his [or her] parent or guardian, a responsible relative, or his [or her] employer, and another call completed to an attorney.”

8.4.3 MEDICAL CARE OF JUVENILES Revised December 15, 2016

Arresting officers are responsible for the proper medical care of juveniles they detain.