Long Beach Police Department
[…] The Jail Division will make a copy of the form and forward it to the Long Beach Health Department, Attention: Manager, Medical Service Bureau, via inter-city mail. The original copy of the form shall be forwarded to the Information Management Division upon the prisoner’s release or transfer and placed in the prisoner’s record jacket.

Information Management Division Responsibility

• Ensure that the original of the “Medical Record for Person In-Custody” form is filed in the prisoner’s record jacket

7.1.27 MOTORIST – DISABLED

§20018 of the California Vehicle Code, entitled to “Assistance to Motorists”, reads in part:

“Every law enforcement agency having traffic law enforcement responsibility as specified in subdivision (a) of §830.1 and in subdivision (a) of Section 830.2 of the Penal Code shall develop, adopt, and implement a written policy for its officers to provide assistance to disabled motorists on highways within its primary jurisdiction…”

319 | P a g e Return to the TABLE OF CONTENTS MANUAL of the Long Beach Police Department PATROL

It is the policy of the Department that uniformed officers shall respond and assist, whether dispatched or observed, any disabled motorist on a street or highway within the City.