THE CAMPUS SEXUAL VIOLENCE ELIMINATION ACT: Is IT ENOUGH TO COMBAT ON CAMPUS?
[…] In October 2014, he recommended the SUNY Board of Trustees to adopt such a standard (in addition to other procedural guidelines)117 and has since indicated that he will propose a law requiring that all universities receiving state funds to adopt such a standard.11s California and New York are not the only states that have taken action to adopt affirmative consent standards for colleges and universities; bills, similar to California's law, have also been recently proposed in New Hampshire119 and New Jersey.120

112. 2014 Cal. Stat. 748 (codified at CAL. EDUC. CODE § 67386(a)(1) (West 2016)). The law additionally requires institutions to adopt a number of procedural rules, including use of the preponderance of the evidence standard and indication that certain defenses (such as lack of knowledge) "shall not be a valid excuse to alleged lack of affirmative consent." Id. § 67386(a)(2). 113. Id. § 67386(a)(1). 114. Id. 115. Asche Schow, 5 Problems with California's Affirmative Consent' Bill, WASH. EXAM'R (Aug. 28, 2014, 8:00 AM), http://www.washingtonexaminer.com/5-problems-with- californias-affirmative-consent-bill/article/2552537. 116. Editorial, Sex and