THE CAMPUS SEXUAL VIOLENCE ELIMINATION ACT: Is IT ENOUGH TO COMBAT ON CAMPUS?
[…] Indeed, according to a study conducted by the Office of Senator Claire McCaskill, "[a]pproximately 20% of the nation's largest public institutions and 15% of the largest private institutions allow their athletic departments to oversee cases involving student athletes."129 However, despite the common occurrence of these claims, the SaVE Act, which requires that hearings be impartial,130 does not sufficiently address how institutions may ensure impartiality.

124. See id. 125. 34 C.F.R. § 106.8(b) (2015) ("A recipient shall adopt and publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and employee complaints alleging any action which would be prohibited by [Title IX]."). 126. Goldberg v.