PROTOCOL FOR PROSECUTORS: Responding to Victims with Disabilities and Older Adults Who Experience , Domestic Violence, Abuse, Neglect or Exploitation
[…] 5/12-21.5 Child Abandonment Section 12-21.5(b)(3) provides that, for purposes of determining “whether the child was left without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that child,” one factor to be considered is the “special needs of the child, including whether the child is physically or mentally handicapped, or otherwise in need of ongoing prescribed medical treatment such as periodic doses of insulin or other medications.”

ARTICLE 16. THEFT AND RELATED OFFENSES 5/16-30 Identity Theft Subsection 16-30(b)(1) provides that a person who commits the offense of Identity Theft against a person with a disability commits Aggravated Identity Theft.