PROTOCOL FOR PROSECUTORS: Responding to Victims with Disabilities and Older Adults Who Experience , Domestic Violence, Abuse, Neglect or Exploitation
[…] In People v. Trzeciak, 2013 IL 114491, the Illinois Supreme Court was asked to decide whether the appellate court erred when it held that Section 115-16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-16 (West 2010)) barred testimony by the defendant's spouse that the defendant tied her up, beat her, threw her in his pickup truck, had a gun, drove her to the victim's trailer, pointed at the trailer and said he would kill her and the victim. Section 115-16 provides that neither spouse "may testify as to any communication or admission made by either of them to the other or as to any conversation between them during marriage, except in cases in which either is charged with an offense against the person or property of the other. . .." The defendant argued and the appellate court held that the communications between the defendant and his wife were protected by the marital privilege because they were made during their marriage and were made privately.