PROTOCOL FOR PROSECUTORS: Responding to Victims with Disabilities and Older Adults Who Experience , Domestic Violence, Abuse, Neglect or Exploitation
[…] ARTICLE 11. SEX OFFENSES 5/11-1.20 Criminal Sexual Assault Section 11-1.20(a)(2) provides that a person commits the offense of Criminal Sexual Assault if that person “commits an act of sexual penetration and ... knows that the victim is unable to understand the nature of the act or is unable to give knowing consent.”

65