PROTOCOL FOR PROSECUTORS: Responding to Victims with Disabilities and Older Adults Who Experience , Domestic Violence, Abuse, Neglect or Exploitation
[…] In People v. Chenoweth, 2015 IL 116898, the Illinois Supreme Court was asked to decide whether the appellate court erred when it vacated the defendant's conviction of financial exploitation of an elderly person, holding that the extended period of limitations under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Section 3-6 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/3-6(a)(2) (West 2004)) had expired. Subsection (a) of Section 3-6 extends the general statute of limitations for theft involving a breach of fiduciary obligation, and paragraph (2) of that subsection provides that the prosecution may be commenced "within one year after the discovery of the offense by an aggrieved person . . . or in the absence of such discovery, within one year after the proper prosecuting officer becomes aware of

70 the offense." The State argued that the prosecution was timely because it was commenced within one year after the State's Attorney was informed of the offense.