PROTOCOL FOR PROSECUTORS: Responding to Victims with Disabilities and Older Adults Who Experience , Domestic Violence, Abuse, Neglect or Exploitation
[…] 5/11-1.50 Criminal Sexual Abuse Section 11-1.50(a)(2) provides that a person commits the offense of Criminal Sexual Abuse if that person “commits an act of sexual conduct and knows that the victim is unable to understand the nature of the act or is unable to give knowing consent.”

5/11-1.60 Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse The offense of Criminal Sexual Abuse is elevated from a Class A Misdemeanor or Class 4 Felony under Section 11-1.50 to a Class 2 Felony if, under Section 11-1.60(a)(4) “the victim is a physically handicapped person” or under Section 11-1.60(e) “a person commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is a severely or profoundly intellectually disabled retarded person.”