CAO_PUBLISHERPROOF_4.2.19.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/2/2019 4:20 PM
[…] Categorizing the work of prisoners as rehabilitative or pe- nological unduly emphasizes the social character of prison labor at the expense of its significant economic quality. The mere fact that an inmate’s work may have rehabilitative value or that it is performed in a penal context does not elimi- nate its status as economic activity. Once inmate labor is viewed as market activ- ity, certain consequences should follow, including qualification for minimum wage as well as other statutory protections extended to employees.

V. TOWARDS A PRAGMATIC PROPOSAL Section 1 of the Thirteenth Amendment provides that “[n]either slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place sub- ject to their jurisdiction.”317 Hence, incarcerated people who have complaints about their work in prison or their wages, have no constitutional claims under the Thirteenth Amendment’s prohibition against slavery or involuntary servitude.