Constitutionally Unprotected: , Felon Disenfranchisement, and the Criminal Exception to Citizenship Rights
[…] Though some historians argue that the Fourteenth Amendment’s

23. Id. at 87. 24. WOODWARD, supra note 15, at 7-8. 25. Id. 26. Alec C. Ewald, “Civil Death”: The Ideological Paradox of Criminal Disenfranchisement Law in the United States, 2002 WIS. L. REV. 1045, 1049 & n.13; Jeff Manza & Christopher Uggen, Punishment and Democracy: Disenfranchisement of Nonincarcerated Felons in the United States, 2 PERSP. ON POL. 491, 492 (2004). 27. See Ewald, supra note 26, at 1060-61. 28. See id. at 1062-63; Manza & Uggen, supra note 26, at 492. 29. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators.”). 30. Benno C. Schmidt, Jr., Principle and Prejudice: The Supreme Court and Race in the Progressive Era. Part 3: Black Disenfranchisement from the KKK to the Grandfather Clause (pt. 3), 82 COLUM. L. REV. 835, 835-36, 842 (1982). 370 GONZAGA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:2