Constitutionally Unprotected: , Felon Disenfranchisement, and the Criminal Exception to Citizenship Rights
[…] 79. Id. 80. Id. 81. Id. 82. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 2 (“Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State . . . .”); see also KATHERINE IRENE PETTUS, FELONY DISENFRANCHISEMENT IN AMERICA 103-04 (2005). 83. U.S. CONST. amend. XXIV, § 1 provides as follows: The right of citizens of the United States to vote in any primary or other election for President or Vice President, for electors for President or Vice President, or for Senator or Representative in Congress, shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or any State by reason of failure to pay any poll tax or other tax. 84. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1973 to 1973Bb-4 (2006). 85. See discussion infra Part III. 86. MANZA & UGGEN, supra note 78, at 199. 378 GONZAGA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:2 had ended.87 As a battleground state for the American presidency, Florida voting policies were heavily scrutinized and thrust onto the national