Constitutionally Unprotected: , Felon Disenfranchisement, and the Criminal Exception to Citizenship Rights
[…] After unsuccessful legal challenges in the 1970s and 1980s,85 felon disenfranchisement gained widespread publicity following the 2000 presidential election.86 At the time, Florida was one of several states that permanently disenfranchised individuals with felony convictions even after their prison sentences

79. Id. 80. Id. 81. Id. 82. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 2 (“Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State . . . .”); see also KATHERINE IRENE PETTUS, FELONY DISENFRANCHISEMENT IN AMERICA 103-04 (2005). 83. U.S. CONST. amend.