Constitutionally Unprotected: , Felon Disenfranchisement, and the Criminal Exception to Citizenship Rights
[…] news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1300&dat=19510028&id=nrVVAAAAIBAJ&sjid=vr0D AAAAJBAJ&pg=2935,6603888. 111. OSHINSKY, supra note 16, at 171-79. 112. CRIMINAL JUSTICE INST., INC., THE CORRECTIONS YEARBOOK 118 (2002). 113. Schenwar, supra note 107. 114. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1761-1762 (2006). 115. See id.; see also Karen Miller, Prison Labor—Facts and Issues, PRISON TALK (Apr. 6, 2005, 12:43 AM), http://www.prisontalk.com/forums/showthread.php?t=117050. 116. Ch. 79, 45 Stat. 1084 (repealed 2005). 117. Ch. 412, 49 Stat. 494 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1761-1762). 118. In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 1761(a) provides: Whoever knowingly transports in interstate commerce or from any foreign country into the United States any goods, wares, or merchandise manufactured, produced, or mined, wholly or in part by convicts or prisoners, except convicts or prisoners on , supervised release, or probation, or in any penal or institution, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. 119. Pub. L. No. 96-157, sec. 2, § 827, 93 Stat. 1167, 1215 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1761(c) & note; 41 U.S.C. § 6502(3) (Supp.