The Office of in North Carolina
[…] Arrest of County Commissioners

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-43 authorizes the board of county commissioners to order the sheriff to take an absent member of the board into custody if the member is absent from a meeting of the board (Attachment 47).

Please note that a sheriff is authorized to take an absent member of the board of county commissioners who is absent from a meeting of the board into custody ONLY when ordered to do so by the board of county commissioners.

Reports to the County Commissioners

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-104 authorizes the board of county commissioners to require any officer, including the sheriff, “to make to the board, either directly or through the county manager, periodic or special reports concerning any matter connected with the sheriff’s duties.” The board may require that

NC Sheriffs’ Association The Office of Sheriff in North Carolina 12 such a report be made under oath.