The Office of in North Carolina
[…] Due to the fact that elected officials are exempt from registration for lobbying pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120C-700(3), this implies that lobbying by them is recognized and authorized (Attachment 70).

Lobbying activities are allowed to be paid for by County money if they are for a public purpose, which arguably the North Carolina Sheriffs’ Association is. See attached e-mail from attorney Fred Baggett and the case Horne v. Chafin discussing the matter (Attachment 71).

Election Law – Promising Jobs for Political Support

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-274, it is a Class 2 misdemeanor “for any person to give or promise, in return for political support or influence, any political appointment or support for political office” (Attachment 72).

Any public official who violates the above statute will not only be punished by law, but will also be removed from office pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-276 (Attachment 73).

NC Sheriffs’ Association The Office of Sheriff in North Carolina 17