Request3 for Proposals
[…] The Contractor agrees to report each violation to the Purchaser and understands and agrees that the Purchaser will, in turn, report each violation as required to assure notification to FTA and the appropriate EPA Regional Office.

(2) The Contractor also agrees to include these requirements in each subcontract exceeding $100,000 financed in whole or in part with Federal assistance provided by FTA.

Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act: 29 CFR 5.5(b)

The Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act is codified at 40 USC 3701, et seq. The Act applies to grantee contracts and subcontracts “financed at least in part by loans or grants from the [Federal] Government.” 40 USC 3701(b)(1)(B)(iii) and (b)(2), 29 CFR 5.2(h), 49 CFR 18.36(i)(6).