Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Dep’t of Educ., 951 F. Supp. 1484 (D. Haw. 1996). 69 The OHA was created in 1978 to serve Native Hawaiians and to hold title to property set aside or conveyed to it in trust for Native Hawaiians. Elizabeth Pa Martin, Hawaiian Natives Claims of Sovereignty and Self-Determination, 8 ARIZ. J. INT'L & COMP. L. 273, 280 (1991). 70 Office of Hawaiian Affairs, 951 F. Supp. at 1487. 3-2 DUSSIAS 06-04-08.DOC 6/5/2008 6:01:07 PM

2008] INDIGENOUS LANGUAGES UNDER SIEGE 25 language immersion programs. This failure amounted to a restriction on students’ right to express themselves in violation of NALA Section 2904’s prohibition on the restricting of Native Americans’ right “to express themselves through the use of Native American languages . . . in any public proceeding, including publicly supported education programs.”71 The Hawaiian language is recognized as an official language of the state,72 and the language nests (Punana Leo) and other immersion programs that have been established to foster the learning of the language have been held up as examples of successful language restoration initiatives.73 An