Mr. Chairman, Honorable Members of the European Parliament,
[…] ^for the UN, see: http://www.un.org/apps/news/printnewsAr.asp?nid=16993 for the World Bank, see: http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/NEWS/0,,contentMDK:21798797~pagePK:34370~piPK:34424~theSit ePK:4607,OO.htm!

45 Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs Appropriations Act of 2005,119 Stat. 2172, including the Lugar Leahy Amendment, 22 U.S.C. 262o-4 "[It is the policy of the United States that each bank should](ll)implement best practices in domestic laws and international conventions against corruption for whistleblower and witness disclosures and protections against retaliation for internal and lawful public disclosures by the bank's employees and others affected by such bank's operations who challenge illegality or other misconduct that could threaten the bank's mission, including: (1) best practices for legal burdens of proof; (2) access to independent adjudicative bodies, including external arbitration based on consensus selection and shared costs; and (3) results that eliminate the effects of proven retaliation.

46 supra note 10.

10 Lessons learned:

The EU's staff is best placed to identify significant risks to the EU's objectives, but will not report these risks so that the EU can take mitigating measures unless there are adequate whistleblower protection systems in place.