© COPYRIGHT
[…] 6.2. Certification Marks, Collective Marks, and Famous Trademarks

Certification marks and collective marks are entitled to the same protections as traditional trademarks.603 Both of these legal figures provide that GI protection can be obtained in the

United States at the USPTO. Furthermore, in spite of the existing presumption of validity of

600 European Commission, Agriculture and Rural Development, supra note 84. 601 Synder, supra note 393, at 1319 & 1320. 602 Rose, supra note 576, at 764. 603 15 U.S.C. §1054 (2006) (“Subject to the provisions relating to the registration of trademarks, so far as they are applicable, collective and certification marks, including indications of regional origin, shall be registrable under thischapter, in the same manner and with the same effect as are trademarks.”). 143 registration, protection can be claimed in court preventing others from infringement proving that the GI is not generic.604