© COPYRIGHT
[…] The first category mainly refers to wines that, while originally having geographical significance, now merely designate a class or type of wine, and therefore have lost their uniqueness and can be used on labels without any indication of origin— generic wine. Examples of generic names include sake and vermouth. Semi-generic579 names are those that retain their original geographic linkage and also indicate a type of wine under TTB regulations.580 There are sixteen authorized semi-generic names.581 Under these regulations, the

578 United States Department of the Treasury, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, DISTILLED SPIRITS, https://www.ttb.gov/spirits/index.shtml (last visited Aug 26, 2016). 579 See 27 C.F.R. §4.24 (2000) (“A name of geographic significance, which is also the designation of a class or type of wine, shall be deemed to have become semigeneric only if so found by the appropriate ATF officer.”). 580 27 C.F.R. § 4.21 (2000). 581 27 C.F.R. § 4.24(b) (2000).