Forthcoming, Cornell Law Review, December 2020
[…] In 2010, however, the state legislature amended its constituency statute and adopted a permissive approach as well. HB 5530, 2010 ALS 35 (Conn. 2010) (amending Conn. Gen. Stat. §33-756 from “a director […] shall consider, in determining what the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, [the interests of stakeholders]” to “a director […] may consider, in determining what the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, [the interests of stakeholders].”). 55 We use this adjective as a reference to Ronald Dworkin’s ideal judge, Hercules, a person “of superhuman skill, learning, patience, and acumen” who has the difficult task of deciding hard cases based on the correct interpretation of the whole body of the law.