Forthcoming, Cornell Law Review, December 2020
[…] The 2019 statement of the BRT, which committed to “deliver value to all [stakeholders],”31 has been widely viewed as a significant milestone in this trend, a break with decades of orthodoxy, and a turning point for corporate America.32 The significance of the BRT statement was reinforced by the fact that its U.S.-based signatories lead corporations with an aggregate market capitalization exceeding $11 trillion and over one-third of total market capitalization in the U.S. equity markets.33 In the following months, other prominent organizations officially backed stakeholderism. The World Economic Forum—an international organization

————————————————————————————————— 28a See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-756 (“a director […] may consider, in determining what the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation […] the interests of the corporation’s employees, customers, creditors and suppliers, and […] community and societal considerations, including those of any community in which any office or other facility of the corporation is located”). 29 See Stout, THE SHAREHOLDER VALUE MYTH, supra note 21, at 21 (“[B]y the close of the millennium . . . [m]ost scholars, regulators and business leaders accepted without question that shareholder wealth maximization was the only proper goal of corporate governance.”); and Henry Hansmann &