Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School Digital Commons at Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School
[…] "'

129. This is not universally true. Connecticut's constituency statute contains mandatory language. See CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 33-756(d) (West 2005). 130. See, e.g., N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 717 (Gould 2008); 15 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 516 (West 1995). 131. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 33-756. The Connecticut statute provides, in pertinent part, the following: [A] director of a corporation . . . shall consider, in determining what he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation . . . (3) the interests of the corporation's employees, customers, creditors and suppliers, and (4) community and societal considerations including those of any community in which any office or other facility of the corporation is located. Id. (emphasis added). 132. See id. 133. See, e.g., N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 717(b). 134. It is unclear whether the failure to consider nonshareholder interests can be brought as a standalone cause of action or if the shareholder must also assert a breach of duty claim.