Corporate Governance and Banking: A Comparative Examination of Germany, Japan, and the United States
[…] The Bank Holding Company Act currently prohibits bank holding companies, which are firms that own or control banks, as well as the affiliates of bank holding companies, from holding the shares of any company that is not a bank, § 1843(a)(1), unless, among other things, the company's activities are "so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto," § 1843(c)(8).

HeinOnline -- 48 Stan. L. Rev. 108 1995-1996 November 1995] CORPORATE GOVERNANCE