University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] However, a more satisfying explanation focuses on an unfortunate tendency of some chiropractors (and holistic healers generally) to over-reach. 3 Some chiropractors believe that the spinal column controls the functions of the entire body and that by manipulating the spine, one can heal a patient's ul- cers or tonsillitis."° These chiropractors can then convince their more

prohibit an individual who is not subject to regulation in this state as a licensed chiro- practor from engaging in nutritional counseling. N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 6551(3). 99. See Berg, supra note 93, at 817-18. 100. See, e.g., N.Y. EDUC. LAW. § 6530(41),(44) (Consol. 1998) (prohibiting a few activities, such as "[k]nowingly or willfully performing a complete or partial autopsy on a deceased person without lawful authority," or activities that "promote explicit physical sexual contact between group members during [therapy] sessions."). 101. See Einer Elhauge, The Limited Regulatory Potential of Medical Technology Assessment, 82 VA. L. REV. 1525, 1537 (1996). 102. See, e.g., Cohen, A Fixed Star, supra note 7, at