University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] 141. See Shekelle, supra note 83, at 1074-75 ("Since the number of spinal manipulations needed to achieve the maximal therapeutic effect is unknown, chiropractors may be able to deliver fewer treatments and still achieve the same results."). 142. See American Specialty Health Plans Becomes California's First Acupuncture HMO, BUSINESS WIRE, Dec. 2, 1997, available in LEXIS BusFin Library, Bwire File [hereinafter Ameri- can Specialty]. 143. See infra Part II.C.3. 144. See infra notes 149-153 and accompanying text. 145. See, e.g., N.Y. EDuc LAW § 6530 (Consol. 1998) (prohibiting professionals from "exer- cising undue influence on the patient, including the promotion of the sale of services... or drugs in such manner as to exploit the patient for the financial gain of the [practitioner] or a third party").