REPORT FOR THE ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] qualified AI workers was the single biggest hurdle to be overcome in terms of achieving the necessary level of AI implementation across business operations); Jeremy Kahn, Just How Shallow is the Artificial Intelligence Talent Pool?, BLOOMBERG (Feb. 7, 2018), https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2018-02-07/just-how- shallow-is-the-artificial-intelligence-talent-pool (estimating that there are fewer than 10,000 people globally with the necessary skills to create fully-functional machine learning systems). 212 Foundations for Evidence-Based Policymaking Act, H.R. 4174, 115th Cong. § 3520(c) (2017-18). 213 Id. at § 313(d) (2017-18) (listing tasks including “(1) continually assess the coverage, quality, methods, consistency, effectiveness, independence, and balance of the portfolio of evaluations, policy research, and ongoing evaluation activities of the agency; (2) assess agency

40

this attention will help foster greater recognition of the need to build adequate human capital to support the effective and responsible use of machine learning by governmental agencies.

2. Data storage and processing capacity.