Journal of Health & Biomedical Law, XVI (2020): 231-262 © 2020 Journal of Health & Biomedical Law Suffolk University Law School
[…] Id. at 16-17. 63 See 2018 NCAA Inclusion Forum, supra note 62. 64 See id. 65 Planned Parenthood of Cent. Mo. v. Danforth, 428 U.S 52, 72-74 (1976); see also, Adams v. Sch. Bd., 318 F. Supp. 3d 1293, 1311 (2018); and see High School Policies, TRANSATHLETE.COM (Sept. 2019), https://www.transathlete.com/k-12 (last visited Oct. 27, 2019). 66 High School Policies, TRANSATHLETE.COM (Sept. 2019), https://www.transathlete.com/k-12 (last visited Oct. 27, 2019). 67 See id. 68 Mass. Gen. Laws. c.76, §5 (2012) “No person shall be excluded from or discriminated against in admission to a public school of any town, or in obtaining the advantages, privileges and courses of study of such public school on account of race, color, sex, gender identity, religion, national origin or sexual orientation.” Id. 2020 JOURNAL OF HEALTH & BIOMEDICAL LAW 243 there are sex-segregated classes or athletic activities, including intramural and interscholastic athletics, all students must be allowed to participate in a manner consistent with their gender identity."69 The policy does not require a medical