ARTICLE 1904 BINATIONAL PANEL REVIEW UNDER THE NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT
[…] The Panel considers that the Department’s interpretation of the statute and regulation on this point is reasonable and in accordance with law.

The Department’s brief and oral argument also address the Canadian allegation that the rail service subsidy, if any, is “tied” to non-U.S. shipments of wheat under the Department’s tying regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(4), which provides: “If a subsidy is tied to sales to a particular market, the Secretary will attribute the subsidy only to products sold by the firm to that market.” As noted in the contentions of the parties section of this Opinion, the Canadians have argued that the use of the hopper cars at no cost to the railways is limited to the transportation of Western grain within western Canada and does not apply to shipments to the United States.337/