ARTICLE 1904 BINATIONAL PANEL REVIEW UNDER THE NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT
[…] 275/ Id. at 101.

276/ Id. at 102.

277/ Id. at 103.

-74- provided railcars constitute a provision of service in the nature of infrastructure, which is not, under the statute, countervailable.278/ This exclusion is found in the statutory definition of financial contribution, 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(D)(iii), which enumerates the various types of financial contribution, including the provision of goods or services, and then explicitly states that such provision is intended to cover “other than general infrastructure.”

While not further defined in the statute, the Department’s regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(d), does distinguish infrastructure as “general” according to whether it “is created for the broad societal welfare of a country, region, state or municipality.” Under the Preamble to this regulation, the Department indicates that the “key issue is whether the infrastructure is developed for the benefit of society as a whole.” Preamble, 63 Fed. Reg. at 65378-79.