ARTICLE 1904 BINATIONAL PANEL REVIEW UNDER THE NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT
[…] The Department’s choice of methodology on this point was reasonable and in accordance with law.

The final major challenge to the Department’s Final Determinations on the railcars issue concerned the GOS’s argument that the provision of hopper cars to the Railways was a part of “general infrastructure” within the meaning of the countervailing duty statute, Section 771(5)(D)(iii) (“The term ‘financial contribution’ means – (iii) providing goods or services, other than general infrastructure), and the regulations, 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(d). The GOS argument rests, of course, on the highly important role that agriculture plays in the province of Saskatchewan.

19 C.F.R. § 351.511(d) reads as follows:

(d) Exception for general infrastructure. A financial contribution does not exist in the case of the government provision of general infrastructure. General infrastructure is defined as infrastructure that is created for the broad societal welfare of a country, region, state or municipality.

The Preamble to the Regulations provides additional guidance as to the meaning of the term “general infrastructure”:

Paragraph (d) defines “general infrastructure” as infrastructure that is created for the broad societal welfare of a country, region, state, or municipality.