ARTICLE 1904 BINATIONAL PANEL REVIEW UNDER THE NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT
[…] Since a simple average does not assign (arbitrary) weights to the various rates, it was logical for the Department to adopt that method in this instance.

The U.S. Parties final argument supports the Department’s determination that the provision of railcars by the GOS did not qualify as or constitute “general infrastructure.”333/ The U.S. Parties point also to 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(d), which defines that term as “infrastructure that is created for the broad societal welfare of a country, region, state or municipality,” and to the Preamble to the regulations indicating that such infrastructure must be “available to all citizens or to all members of the public.” See Preamble, 63 Fed.