ARTICLE 1904 BINATIONAL PANEL REVIEW UNDER THE NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT
[…] As to the first point, the Governments find the Department’s analysis as the point of “bestowal” of the subsidy to be simply wrong. The source of the subsidy is the government- provided railcars, and the subsidy itself was not the Railways’ provision of

243/ Id. at 79-84.

244/ Id. at 79.

245/ Id. at 80. 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(4) provides: “If a subsidy is tied to sales to a particular market, the Secretary will attribute the subsidy only to products sold by the firm to that market.”

246/ Id. at 81.

247/ Id.

-68- transportation services but the entrustment or directive to provide that service, coupled with a benefit to the CWB. However, any such entrustment or directive had to be through the Operating Agreements between the Governments and the Railways.