ARTICLE 1904 BINATIONAL PANEL REVIEW UNDER THE NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT
[…] As to general issues of statutory construction and interpretation, the Department first notes that the SCM Agreement provides no basis for inferring the existence of a “most specific category” requirement, arguing that it has no direct effect under the Supremacy Clause, Article VI of the U.S. Constitution, or indirect effect under 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1) (“No provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of such provision to any person or circumstances, that is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect.”) Finally, the Department urges the Panel to set aside Canada’s claim that the investigating authority will be able, in other cases, to combine and recombine program elements in an arbitrary fashion, insisting that the Panel “does not stand in the shoes of U.S. legislative authorities and is not