ARTICLE 1904 BINATIONAL PANEL REVIEW UNDER THE NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT
[…] The Governments also argue that the factual record does not support the Department’s finding that the guarantees are exceptionally interrelated. The Department’s principal stated basis for its “single program” finding was factual, arguing that the guarantees are “exceptional in the degree of [their] inter-relatedness.” In making this finding, the Department reviewed three of the four factors identified in the integral linkage regulation: same purpose, same type of benefit, and linkage “at inception.”144/ However, the record as a whole demonstrates that

141/ 19 C.F.R. § 351.502(c) states in full:

“Unless the Secretary determines that two or more programs are integrally linked, the Secretary will determine the specificity of a program under Section 771(5A)(D) of the Act solely on the basis of the availability and use of the particular program in question. The Secretary may find two or more programs to be integrally linked if: (1) The subsidy programs have the same purpose; (2) The subsidy programs bestow the same type of benefit; (3) The subsidy programs confer similar levels of benefits on similarly situated firms; and (4) The subsidy programs were linked at inception.”

142/ Governments Rule 57(1) brief at 56.

143/ Id. (emphasis in original).