ARTICLE 1904 BINATIONAL PANEL REVIEW UNDER THE NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT
[…] The introductory clause to Article 14 of the SCM Agreement, which is entitled “Calculation of the Amount of a Subsidy in Terms of the Benefit to the Recipient,” provides:

For the purpose of part V, any method used by the investigating authority to calculate the benefit to the recipient conferred pursuant to paragraph 1 of Article 1 shall be provided for in the national legislation or implementing regulations of the Member concerned and its application to each particular case shall be transparent and adequately explained.

Art. 14, SCM Agreement

The Panel recognizes that the SCM Agreement is not a part of U.S. law.227/

227/ See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1) (“No provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstances, that is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect.”).

-63- Congress, nevertheless, has made it clear that it concurs with this language. In the SAA, Congress has stated: