ARTICLE 1904 BINATIONAL PANEL REVIEW UNDER THE NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT
[…] Separate regulations cover eighteen different kinds of financial contributions and associated benefit measures, including loans, loan guarantees, equity, debt forgiveness, provision of goods or services, export insurance, and other items. See 19 C.F.R. Part 351, Subpart E.135/

The Governments assert that the SCM Agreement also “confirms this scheme,” identifying financial contribution by type and subtype, SCM Agreement, Art. 1.1(a)(1), and then providing mandatory guidelines for quantifying a benefit associated with the enumerated

133/ Id. at 46.

134/ Id. at 48, citing 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(A), (B), (D), (E).

135/ Id. (emphasis added). As did the CWB, the Governments also point to 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(a) (in “the case of a government program for which a specific rule for the measurement of a benefit is contained in this subpart E, the Secretary will measure the extent to which a financial contribution ... confers a benefit as provided in that rule”) and the Preamble (“[i]f a financial contribution has been provided, either directly or indirectly, in a form which is specifically identified in the statute or regulations ... we will identify and measure the resulting benefit in accordance with the rules contained in the statute and