ARTICLE 1904 BINATIONAL PANEL REVIEW UNDER THE NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT
[…] This is speculation of a particular sort – it is speculation in which all of [the] assumptions are adverse to one party, and no allowance is made for countervailing assumptions.” Id. at 35.

129/ Id. at 35-36 (emphasis in original).

130/ Id. at 37.

-37- to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported ... into the United States,” 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1) (emphasis added). This requirement has been implemented by the Department through its “tying” regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(4). Under that regulation, if the Department finds that a subsidy is “tied to sales to a particular market,” it “will attribute the subsidy only to products sold by the firm to that market.”

The CWB notes that the record evidence is “overwhelming” that the export credit guarantee (covering the CGSP and ACF programs) is tied to markets other than the United States131/ and argues that: