RESPONSE OF THE QUESTIONS CONCERNING PHASE 2
[…] 9. See Final Rule Regarding Government Wide Nonprocurement Debarment and Suspension, 58 Fed. Reg. 28,759; Exec. Order No. 12, 549, 51 Fed. Reg. 6370 (1986); Exec. Order 12,689, 51 Fed. Reg. 34,131 (1989). 10. FARS, 48 C.F.R. at 9.406-1(c); Exec. Order No. 12,689, 50 Fed. Reg. 34,131 (1989).

11. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 12a(2)(E) and 12a(3)(B); 17 C.F.R. §§ 3.55 and 3.60; and 22 C.F.R. § 709.1. See also Arms Export Control Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2778.

12. Id. at 9.407-2, 209.403(2).

13. Id. at 209.403(2)(iii).

14. See 48 C.F.R. § 9.404.

15. 15 U.S.C. §§ 78u(d), 78dd-1, 78dd-2(d), and 78dd-3(d).

16. 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-2(h)(1) (defining "domestic concern"); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78e(a)(16) (defining "State" for the purpose of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934); 18 U.S.C. § 5 (defining the "United States" as "all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone.").

17. See Ala. Code §§ 13A-11-120, -121; Alaska Stat. §§ 11.46.660 - .670; Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2605; Cal. Penal Code §641.3; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-5-401; Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§53a-160, - 161; Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, §§ 881-882; Fla. Stat. Ann. §§ 838.15-.16; Haw. Rev. Stat.