RESPONSE OF THE QUESTIONS CONCERNING PHASE 2
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. § 3292, it is necessary for the United States to file an application with the court to invoke the three-year suspension of the statute of limitations to permit the government to obtain foreign evidence. This application may be made at any time, although it is usually made at the time the request for foreign evidence is filed with the foreign government. Under the terms of § 3292, the court "shall" suspend the statute of limitations provided it finds that the official request has been made and "it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country." We are not aware of any court denying the government's application on its (114) merits.

As noted, the criminal statute of limitations does not apply to SEC civil enforcement actions.

11. Money Laundering