Unsafe Sexting: The Dangerous New Trend and the Need for Comprehensive Legal Reform
[…] REV. STAT. § 200.700 (2006) (defining "sexual portrayal" as "the depiction of a person in a manner which appeals to the prurient interest in sex and which does not have serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value"); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:34-3 (West 2005) ("obscene material" as distributed to a person under the age of eighteen including depictions of "less than completely and opaquely covered human genitals, pubic region, buttock or female breasts below a point immediately above the top of the areola" as well as depictions of "human male genitals in a discernibly turgid state, even if covered"); OHIo REV. CODE ANN. § 2907.323 (West 2006) (outlining a felony conviction for illegal use of a minor in a nudity-oriented material or performance for creating, directing, producing or transferring an