Volume 45 Issue 1 Fall
[…] As such, the Section 2257 statutory scheme may be relatively unknown to those who study privacy and expression. Thus, a detailed description of the statute and its regulations may benefit scholars, courts, and attorneys. 17. 18 U.S.C. § 2257(a). See infra § I(A)(2) (discussing the types of sexually ex- plicit material that are covered by the statutory scheme). 18. 18 U.S.C. § 2257(h). 19. 18 U.S.C. § 2257A(g). 20. 18 U.S.C. § 2257(h)(2)(A)(ii). 21. Under these exceptions, production does not include photo processing, mere distribution, Internet hosting activity, and “any activity, other than those activities identified [in the definition above], that does not involve the hiring, contracting for, managing, or otherwise arranging for the participation of the depicted performers.” 18 U.S.C § 2257(h)(1)(B). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NMX\45-1\NMX101.txt unknown Seq: 7 14-JAN-15 12:38

Fall 2014] FIRST AMENDMENT SEXUAL PRIVACY 7