Volume 45 Issue 1 Fall
[…] Section 2257 covers depictions of “actual sexually explicit con- duct,” while Section 2257A covers depictions of “simulated sexually ex- plicit conduct.”25 Both statutes apply to a wide range of digital and print media.26 Section 2257 adopts the statutory definition of “sexually explicit conduct” found elsewhere in the criminal code.27 Under that definition, “sexually explicit conduct” is broadly construed to include not only activi- ties commonly understood to constitute sex, but and the focus on a single person’s genitalia as well.28

22. 28 C.F.R. § 75.1(c) (2013). 23. Id. 24. 28 C.F.R. § 75.1(c)(3). 25. See 18 U.S.C. § 2257(a)(1); 18 USC § 2257A(a)(1) (2012). 26. See 18 U.S.C. § 2257(a); 18 USC § 2257A(a). 27. See 18 U.S.C. 2257(h)(1) (explaining “the term ‘actual sexually explicit con- duct’ means actual but not simulated conduct as defined in clauses (i) through (v) of section 2256(2)(A) of this title”). 28. See 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A) (2012). See also 28 C.F.R. § 75.1(n) (showing the Attorney General Regulations also explicitly adopt this definition of “sexually explicit conduct” by reference to Section 2256). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NMX\45-1\NMX101.txt unknown Seq: 8 14-JAN-15 12:38