Volume 45 Issue 1 Fall
[…] B. Sundance Assocs., Inc. v. Reno In 1998, the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals considered an adminis- trative law challenge by a commercial production company to the scope of the 1992 Regulations. At issue in Sundance Assocs., Inc. v. Reno95 was whether the Attorney General’s definition of “secondary producer” in 28 C.F.R. § 75.1(c)(2) improperly expanded the statutory definition of “pro- duces” found in 18 U.S.C. § 2257(h)(3).96 The original version of the stat- ute excluded persons engaged in “mere distribution or any other activity which does not involve hiring, contracting for, managing, or otherwise arranging for the participation of the performers,” but the 1992 Attorney General Regulations failed to exempt these activities from the definition of “primary producer” and “secondary producer.”97 Sundance Associates published a number of magazines containing sexually explicit want ads and other postings generated solely by the magazine’s