Crime and Punishment: Teen in Context
[…] Additionally, the statute fails to afford constitutional

198. Id. § 2802b(a)(1). Thus, the Vermont Legislature recognized that unwelcome emails are impossible to avoid and created an exception to the criminal statute in cases when the minor attempts to destroy the offending image. 199. Id. § 2802b(b)(1). 200. Id. “Except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, a minor who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be adjudicated delinquent. . . . [A]nd may be referred to the juvenile diversion program of the district in which the action is filed.” 201. Id. § 2802b(b)(2). Although first offenders are exempt from prosecution under the statute prohibiting sexual exploitation of children, prosecution for disturbing the peace, lewd and lascivious conduct, voyeurism remains available.