Crime and Punishment: Teen in Context
[…] State,127 establishing a minor‟s right to have sexual intercourse.128 She reasoned that if teens have the right to have sex, they have the right to memorialize it through photos.129

121. Id. at 154. 122. Miller v. Mitchell, No. 3:09cv540, 2010 WL 1779925 (M.D. Pa. Apr. 30, 2010). 123. A.H. v. State, 949 So.2d 234 (Fl. Dist. Ct. App. 2007). 124. Id. at 235. 125. Id. at 236. Florida Statute § 827.071 provides in relevant part: (3) A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a child when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a child less than eighteen years of age. Whoever violates this subsection is guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. 126. A.H., 949 So. 2d at 236. 127. BB. v. State, 659 So.2d 256 (Fla. 1995). 128. Id. 129. A.H., 949 So. 2d at 236.

154 PENN STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 115:1