State, Territory, and Commonwealth Nourishment Programs
[…] 2.4 Dune Creation/Restoration Under the Shore Protection Act, a permit is required for artificial dune construction.

2.5 Public Access Regulations There are no state-level public access regulations, however, the Coastal Resources Division provides technical assistance to develop model ordinances for coastal access that can be used by local governments when developing local zoning ordinances.

B-24 BEACH NOURISHMENT REPORT APPENDIX B

3.0 Beach Nourishment Funding Program

3.1 As stated in §12-5-241 of the Georgia Shore Protection Act, “From appropriations of the General Assembly made to the Department of Natural Resources for such purposes, the Department shall be authorized to provide state grants to local units of government for any one or more of the following purposes: dune stabilization programs; beach restoration and renourishment; and, construction or removal of shoreline engineering activities.

3.2 Amount of State Funding No information was available on amounts of state funding for beach renourishment programs.

3.3 Cost Share Requirements No information was available on cost share requirements for beach renourishment programs.