State, Territory, and Commonwealth Nourishment Programs
[…] 2.3 Sand Scraping/Dune Restoration Regulations Not applicable.

2.4 Dune Creation/Restoration Regulations Texas Coastwide Erosion Response Plan. Current Erosion Response Policies: Gulf Shorelines. Dune Construction and Restoration: In places where the dune system has been damaged or destroyed, restoration should be the focus. The Dune Protection and Improvement Manual for the Texas Gulf Coast (GLO, 1991) provides a comprehensive discussion of dune preservation and restoration techniques. [Tex. Admin. Code. Tit. 31, §15.1-15.10].

2.5 Public Access Regulations Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. §61.011 et seq. Texas Open Beaches Act. Created to protect the public’s right to “free and unrestricted” access to and from “the state-owned beaches bordering on the seaward shore of the Gulf of Mexico.” Any physical barrier that would impede public access to the beach is prohibited. Government agencies are exempt from the physical barriers prohibition.

3.0 Beach Nourishment Funding Program

3.1 There is state funding for beach nourishment.

Texas Coastwide Erosion Response Plan.