COASTAL MANAGEMENT PROGRAM AND FINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT
[…] RESPONSE: Section 919.1 of the WRCRA requires actions directly undertaken within the coastal area by State agencies to be consistent with the coastal policies. The NYCMP will rely on third party enforcement of Section 919.1 of the WRCRA. A third party may seek judicial review of a State agency’s determination of consistency pursuant to Article 78 of the NY Civil Practice Law. This technique meets the requirement established by 15 CFR Section 923.43 which states, in part, “It will be sufficient if any of the following can act to ensure compliance: The State agency designated pursuant to subsection 306(c)(5) of the Act, the State’s Attorney General, another State agency, a local government or a citizen.” Section 913.4 of the WRCRA provides the Secretary of the NYSDOS the authority “To review, evaluate and issue recommendations and opinions concerning programs and actions of State agencies which may have the potential to effect the policies and purposes of this article, including but not limited