COASTAL MANAGEMENT PROGRAM AND FINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT
[…] The State Energy Plan is also concerned with promoting environmental justice and minimizing public health and environmental impacts, especially environmental impacts related to climate change. The 2015 New York State Energy Plan, authorized by New York Energy Law Article 6 follows statutory criteria to guide state energy policy. According to Energy Law Article 6 (§ 6-104)), the State Energy Plan must include: “An inventory of greenhouse gas emissions, and strategies for facilitating and accelerating the use of low carbon energy sources and/or carbon mitigation measures.” The law also requires that State agencies comply with strategies for facilitating and accelerating the use of low carbon energy sources, and New York Energy Law Article 6 mandates that the state energy plan be used to “provide guidance for energy-related decisions” made by the public and private