COASTAL MANAGEMENT PROGRAM AND FINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT
[…] regulations are amended to require that for actions by a State agency for which an EIS has been prepared, such actions shall be consistent with the coastal policies, one of which is: “To safeguard the vital economic, social, and environmental interests of the State and of its citizens, proposed major actions in the coastal area must give full consideration to those interests, and to the safeguards which the State has established to protect valuable coastal resource areas.” 3. Water Resources Law, Environmental Conservation Law (Article 15) Environmental Conservation Law Article 15, Title 1, Section 0103 states in part that “... the sovereign power to regulate and control the water resources of this State ever since its establishment has been and now is vested exclusively in the State of New York except to the extent of any delegation of powers to the United States...” 4. Wild, Scenic and Recreational Rivers System, Environmental Conservation Law (Article 15, Title 27) Along stretches of rivers designated by the State as “wild”, “scenic”, or “recreational”, the State Department of Environmental Conservation is authorized by this