COASTAL MANAGEMENT PROGRAM AND FINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT
[…] II‐6 82 NEW YORK STATE COASTAL MANAGEMENT PROGRAM

resource and (ii) the addition of structures which because of siting or scale will reduce identified views or which because of scale, form, or materials will diminish the scenic quality of an identified resource.” 3. General Functions, Powers and Duties of the Department (Protection of Natural and Man- Made Beauty), Environmental Conservation Law (Article 49, Title 1, Section 0103, Subdivisions 1 and 4) Under these two parts of the law, DEC has the power and duty to: (1) develop policies and programs to preserve and enhance the natural and human-made beauty of the State and (2) “designate scenic sites, areas and highways in the State and develop programs for their preservation and enhancement.” Where such programs exist for areas in the coastal zone, they can be used as a guide for determining the consistency of proposed actions with coastal policy.