COASTAL MANAGEMENT PROGRAM AND FINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT
[…] Section 2 of the law requires that State agencies analyze their program’s consistency with coastal policies and that the Secretary of State recommends any needed modifications to the Governor and the legislature. Section 915 of Article 42 provides for development of local waterfront revitalization programs (See Section 8 on Special Management Areas for a description of these programs.) A requirement of such local programs is that they must incorporate “the facilitation of appropriate industrial and commercial uses which require or can benefit substantially from a waterfront location, such as, but not limited to waterborne transportation facilities and services, and support facilities for commercial fishing and aquaculture.” 2. State Environmental Quality Review Act, Environmental Conservation Law (Article 8) Pursuant to Article 42 of the Executive Law, SEQR regulations are amended to require that for actions by a State agency for which an EIS has been prepared, such actions shall be consistent with the coastal