IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF
[…] II of the Pennsylvania Constitution.4 Specifically, Elector Petitioners and Organization Petitioners assert that the apportionment for the legislative districts

4 Article II, Section 16 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in relevant part: “The Commonwealth shall be divided into fifty senatorial and two hundred three representative districts, which shall be composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable. Each senatorial district shall elect one Senator, and each representative district one Representative.” Pa. Const. art. II, §16. In turn, Article II, Section 17 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In each year following the year of the Federal decennial census, a Legislative Reapportionment Commission shall be constituted for the purpose of reapportioning the Commonwealth. The commission shall act by a majority of its entire membership.