IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF
[…] Fifteen days later, on April 19, 2011, this Court appointed as [Commission] chairman the Honorable Stephen J. McEwen, Jr., President Judge Emeritus of the Superior Court of Pennsylvania. The Court’s prompt action afforded the [Commission] two additional weeks to perform its task. . . .

The U.S. Census Bureau had released 2010 census data to the Commonwealth on March 9, 2011. . . . This data was released well before the deadline provided by federal law. See 13 U.S.C. §141 (“basic tabulations of population of each other State, shall, in any event, be completed, reported and transmitted to each respective State within one year after the decennial census date,” i.e., April 1, 2011). Holt v. 2011 Legislative Reapportionment Commission, 38 A.3d 711, 719 (Pa. 2012).

13