IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF
[…] 5 Pa. Const. art. I, §5. Article I, Section 5 states: “Elections shall be free and equal; and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.”

6 25 Pa. C.S. §1302(a)(1)(iii). Section 1302(a)(1)(iii) provides: “For the purpose of registration and voting, no individual shall be deemed to have gained a residence by reason of presence or lost a residence by reason of absence in any of the following circumstances: . . . Being in an institution at public expense.” 5