IN THE COURT OF COMM N- PLEAS.OF, WASHINGTON _COUNTY, PENSYLV~ANIAZ71&7-.fi~-
[…] First,

Canton did not dispute any facts surrounding Molycorp's handling of its radioactive

materials. Second, Canton did not dispute the NRC's exclusive authority over the

possession, use, and storage of all radioactive materials. Instead, Canton's position in

that case was that it is not preempted from regulating non-radiation hazards, to the

extent the two forms of hazards were separable.' Canton's position did not carry the

day, however, because, whatever regulatory authority it might have over Molycorp

' This point is indisputable under the governing statutory scheme. See 42 U.S.C. § 2021 (k) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards."); see. e.g., Pacific Gas & Elec. v.