Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 1978-1979] COMPARATIVE NEGLIGENCE IN PENNSYLVANIA 439

have nevertheless applied their comparative negligence statutes to ac- tions based on other theories of liability.104 Professor Victor Schwartz has advocated the application of comparative negligence, even when the statute specifically states that it is limited to actions based on negligence, whenever "reason and policy dictate that the principle of reducing plaintiff's recovery on the basis of his fault would be helpful."105 In Pennsylvania, however, section 1921(b) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 106 requires that "[wihen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 107 It is therefore questionable whether section 1 of the Comparative Negligence Act, referring to "actions ...for negli- gence," will be held to apply to other theories of liability in Pennsyl- vania.