Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] For a discussion of the history of comparative negligence in Georgia, see V. SCHWARTZ, supra note 4, § 1.4, at 12, § 1.5, at 18-19; Turk, supra note 9, at 326-33. See also Elk Cotton Mills v. Grant, 140 Ga. 727, 731, 79 S.E. 836, 838 (1913). Georgia law provides that in order to recover, the plaintiff's negligence must be less than that of the defendant. Christian v. Macon Ry. & Light Co., 120 Ga. 314, 317, 47 S.E. 923, 923 (1904). 87. Act of June 16, 1931, 1931 Wis. Laws 375 (current version at Wis. STAT. ANN. § 895.045 (West Supp. 1978-1979)). The original Wisconsin statute provided that a plaintiff could not recover unless his negligence "was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought." Id. See Campbell, Wisconsin's Comparative Negligence Law, 7 Wis. L. REV. 222, 225 (1932). It was the first of the "modified" comparative negligence rules. In 1971, Wisconsin switched to the rule that the plaintiff may recover if his negligence was equal to or less than that of the defendant.