JOINT STATE GOVERNMENT COMMISSION General Assembly of the Commonwealth of
[…] Wolf, 144 A.3d at 233.

- 19 - Commonwealth Court described Section 27 as a ‘“a thumb on the scale, giving greater weight to the environmental concerns in the decision-making process’ when ‘environmental concerns of development are juxtapose with economic benefits of development.”’74

PEDF did not address the applicability of Section 27 challenges to actions on private land conducted with government approval. Following the Court’s decision in PEDF, it is not outside the bounds of conception that private actions could also fall within the umbrella coverage of Section 27, addressing resources or implicating the right to “clear air, pure water, and…the preservation of natural, scenic, historic, and esthetic values of the environment.”75 In those cases, the intersection of privately protected property rights seemingly conflict with the enumerated rights of Section 27, potentially leading to future litigation on the issue as courts attempt to balance private property rights to use and develop land as the owner sees fit and the