JOINT STATE GOVERNMENT COMMISSION General Assembly of the Commonwealth of
[…] Municipal Separate Storm Systems

The federal government, through the CWA, also regulates what it terms municipal separate storm systems, or “MS4.” An MS4 is a system of sewers that are: not part of the publicly owned treatment works (i.e., not for sewage or industrial waste); owned by a state, county, city, or municipality that discharges into a water of the United States; designed or used to convey stormwater runoff; and are not part of a combined sewer overflow (a sewer that handles both stormwater runoff and sewage).328

323 See, 40 C.F.R. Pt. 435. 324 33 U.S.C. § 1317(b)(4) (The federal pretreatment standards codified in the C.F.R. are essentially a floor, with the Act stating “nothing in this subsection shall affect any pretreatment requirement established by any State or local law not in conflict with any pretreatment standard established under this subsection.”). 325 33 U.S.C. § 1383. 326 EPA. “Learn About the Clean Water State Revolving Fund.” https://www.epa.gov/cwsrf/learn-about- clean-water-state-revolving-fund-cwsrf. 327 Pennsylvania Infrastructure Investment Authority.