JOINT STATE GOVERNMENT COMMISSION General Assembly of the Commonwealth of
[…] Surface mining is not subject to the act when restoration to agricultural use is planned.685

Pennsylvania’s efforts to protect and preserve farmland are neither derived from nor subject to federal law and regulations. Article 8, Section 2(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:

The General Assembly may, by law: (i) Establish standards and qualifications for private forest reserves, agricultural reserves, and land actively devoted to agricultural use, and make special provision for the taxation thereof;

Under this authority, the General Assembly enacted the Agricultural Area Security Law in 1981 to conserve and protect agricultural lands in the Commonwealth by authorizing the county agricultural land preservation programs to purchase conservation easements from farmers.686