Volume 24 Issue 5 Article 5
[…] Masters, 428 Pa. 20, 236 A.2d 197 (1967), appeal dis- missed, 390 U.S. 597 (1968). Applying the "rational basis" test, the Bertera's court upheld the "Grocery Act" against, inter alia, a claim that the statute violated the state and federal equal protection provisions. 428 Pa. at 34-44, 236 A.2d at 204-09. In so holding, the court sustained a provision in the "Grocery Act" which it construed to exempt family owned businesses that employed less than ten persons. Id. at 35-38, 236 A.2d at 205-06. 33. 459 Pa. 313, 329 A.2d 224 (1974). 34. See Act of Dec. 6, 1.972, Pub. L. No. 334, § 7364, 1972 Pa. Laws 1603 (current version at 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7364 (Purdon 1973)). The 1972 amendment provided an exemp- tion for all retail establishments "where fresh meats, produce and groceries are offered so [sic] sold by the proprietor or members of his immediate family." Act of Dec. 6, 1972, Pub. L. No. 334, § 7364(c)(2), 1972 Pa. Laws 1603 (current version at 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7364(c)(2) (Purdon 1973)). This amended version of the family owned grocery store exemption removed the requirement that the store employ less than 10 persons. See Goodman v.