ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] Hence, the Court’s refusal to impose any “sanctions” including attorney fees against the Association was proper. The defendant’s next assertion is that the Court abused its discretion and committed an error of law by determining that the plaintiff’s imposition of double assessments was not unreasonable on lots with two buildings erected upon them and of additional assessments without revision on apartment and motel room units subsequent to lot owners’ connection to new public water lines. Defendant’s assertion is without merit. Section 5544(a) of the Nonprofit Corporation Law of 1988 states that “[a] nonprofit corporation may levy dues or assessments, or both, on its members, if authority to do so is conferred by the bylaws, subject to any limitations therein imposed.” 15 P.S. § 5544(a)(cited in Cmwlth.Ct Opinion, 1997, p.6). The plaintiff’s bylaws specifically set forth the plaintiff’s ability to establish assessments, such that the Association may only require members pay a “pro rata share” of the common expenses.