ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] He observed only one other vehicle on the road traveling in the opposite direction.) He followed the defendant as the latter made a right-hand turn onto Colonial Avenue. He completed the stop on Carter Avenue. He further testified that the alleged erratic driving occurred within five to six seconds. As a result of the incident, the defendant was charged with violating 75 Pa.C.S.A §§3731 (a)(1), (4)(i) and 3309 (1). II. LEGAL DISCUSSION Officer Bastow stopped the defendant’s vehicle for allegedly violating 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3309(1) of Pennsylvania’s Motor Vehicle Code which provides, in relevant part: (1) Driving within single lane. - A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made safely. In Commonwealth v.