ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] Highmark’s contract also precludes coverage for treatment associated with injuries received from the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle if such treatment “is paid or payable under a plan or policy of motor vehicle insurance including…any medical benefits payable in any manner under the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act.” Primary Care Designated Gatekeeper Health Care Contract, p. 59. The Court’s analysis must then turn to the relevant portions of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act (herein “MVFRA”). Section 1720 prohibits subrogation “in actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle” with respect to a claimant’s recovery of benefits with respect to workers’ compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by