ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] On March 9, 2001, the Court found Sean E. Perseo guilty of Indirect Criminal Contempt pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. Section 6114. He was sentenced to a period of incarceration for one (1) to six (6) months. The effective date of the incarceration was March 3, 2001. In addition to the above, Mary M. Perseo and Sean E. Perseo have numerous family issues before the Court. The Court has before it the Application for Restoration of Firearms containing the Consents of both Sean E. Perseo and Mary M. Perseo. However, the Court will deny the request. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §6105(a) states: Offense defined - (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §6105(c)(6) the prohibition against possessing a firearm in the Commonwealth terminates upon the expiration or vacation of an active protection from abuse order or portion thereof relating to the confiscation of firearms.