TOWN OF ST. JOSEPH
[…] (3) maintain all travel expense reports, receipts, and other supporting documentation for at least three years;

(4) seek repayment from the Mayor for travel expense reimbursements and travel advances to which he was not entitled;

(5) require Board approval of all grant fund expenditures to vendors;

15 Town of St. Joseph Findings and Recommendations

(6) properly document all expenditures of grant funds;

(7) require sufficient invoices/records from vendors supporting their services provided; and

(8) maintain vendor records for at least three years.

16

LEGAL PROVISIONS

1 La. R.S. 14:134. “A. Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall: (1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or (2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or (3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner. C.(1) Whoever commits the crime of malfeasance in office shall be imprisoned for not more than five years with or without hard labor or shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.”

2 La.