OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE STATE BAR ASSOCIATION VOLUME LXXVI NUMBER V MAY/JUNE 2019 www.mnbar.org
[…] While J.T. was away, appellant burglar- ized J.T.’s home. A neighbor observed the burglary and notified police. When police arrived, they approached appellant in an alley behind the house and saw appellant drop what they believed was a gun. After arresting appellant, police discovered the item was a BB gun. After a court trial, appellant was convicted of first-degree and second-degree burglary. Appellant appealed his first-degree burglary convic- tion under Minn. Stat. §609.582, subd. 1(b), which elevates burglary to a first- degree offense if “the burglar possesses, when entering or at any time while in the building,… any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reason- ably believe it to be a dangerous weapon.” Appellant argues the statute requires the victim be physically present and reason- ably believe the item is a dangerous weapon.