FILE: Office: LOS ANGELES, CA Date: AUG 0 4 Zoo9
[…] He was sentenced to 180 days in jail and two years probation. On March 22, 1993 the applicant was convicted of Carrying a Concealed Weapon in his Vehicle in violation of section 12025(a)(l) of the California Penal Code and on October 11, 1994 the applicant was convicted of Driving Under the Influence with a blood alcohol level of .08% or more in violation of sections 23152(A) and (B) of the California Vehicle Code and driving without a license in violation of section 12500(A) of the California Vehicle Code. Page 4

The AAO will first address the applicant's conviction for Reckless Driving. Section 23103 of the California Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[alny person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving."

Although evil intent signifies a crime involving moral turpitude, willfulness in the commission of the crime does not, by itself, suggest that it involves moral turpitude. Goldeshtein v. INS. 8. F.3d 645, 648 (9th Cir. 1993).