DOT HS 810 826 August 2007
[…] Posted (Maximum) Speed Limit: I. Based on engineering and traffic investigations, the State Commissioner of Transportation may increase or decrease the above speed limits. Any speed in excess of these posted limits is prima facie evidence that the speed was not reasonable or prudent. §169.14, subds. 4,5 Note: Minnesota law does not

240A “rural residential district’ means “the territory contiguous to and including any town road within a subdivision or plat of land that is built up with dwelling houses at intervals of less than 300 feet for a distance of one-quarter mile or more.” §169.14, subd 2(c) 241If such a speed limit is adopted by the authority having jurisdiction over such roadway. §169.14, subd. 2(a)(7) and (b) 242The speed limit in a manufactured home park is 10 mph. §327.27, subd. 2 However, via local ordinance, this limit may be increased to not >30 mph.