DOT HS 810 826 August 2007
[…] 127 SPEED 2006

MINNESOTA

JURISDICTION: MINNESOTA

General Reference: Annotated

Basis for a Speed Law Violation:

Basic Speed Rule: I. No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions. §169.14, subds. 1 and 3 II. Driving with Due Care: “Every driver is responsible for becoming and remaining aware of the actual and potential hazards then existing on the highway and must use due care in operating a motor vehicle.” §169.14, subd. 1

Statutory Speed Limit: A speed in excess of the following limits is prima facie evidence that such a speed is not reasonable and prudent. §169.14, subd. 2