Adam C. Calinger, Esq. V
[…] That means it doesn’t cover legitimate races, such as NASCAR, but it does cover people racing down the street. Persons convicted under this section also lose their license for at least six months, with up to a two year license suspension possible. That’s much harsher than the other reckless driving sections (we’ll cover this in another chapter).

4

The Law

Below you will find the text of the reckless driving statutes in Virginia. You can use this as a reference point to look at later to find out exactly what the law says.

Virginia Code Section 46.2-852 Reckless driving; general rule.

“Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.”

Virginia Code Section 46.2-853 Driving vehicle which is not under control; faulty brakes.

“A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a vehicle which is not under proper control or which has inadequate or improperly adjusted brakes on any highway in the Commonwealth.”