Adam C. Calinger, Esq. V
[…] 4

The Law

Below you will find the text of the reckless driving statutes in Virginia. You can use this as a reference point to look at later to find out exactly what the law says.

Virginia Code Section 46.2-852 Reckless driving; general rule.

“Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.”

Virginia Code Section 46.2-853 Driving vehicle which is not under control; faulty brakes.

“A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a vehicle which is not under proper control or which has inadequate or improperly adjusted brakes on any highway in the Commonwealth.”

Virginia Code Section 46.2-854 Passing on or at the crest of a grade or on a curve