Adam C. Calinger, Esq. V
[…] They typically realize the person did nothing malicious in committing a traffic offense. The police and prosecutors don’t want to ruin someone’s life.

The Law

Here are some parts of Virginia law to use as a reference. You can look at this to read the law for yourself so you know about these issues.

15

Virginia Code Section 18.2-11 Punishment for conviction of misdemeanor “The authorized punishments for conviction of a misdemeanor are:

(a) For Class 1 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.”

Virginia Code Section 53.1-116 (Good Time Credit for Misdemeanors)

“Unless he is serving a mandatory minimum sentence of confinement, each prisoner sentenced to 12 months or less for a misdemeanor or any combination of misdemeanors shall earn good conduct credit at the rate of one day for each one day served, including all days served while confined in jail prior to conviction and sentencing, in which the prisoner has not violated the written rules and regulations of the jail.”

Virginia Code Section 46.2-392 Suspension of license or issuance of a restricted license