Adam C. Calinger, Esq. V
[…] Such system of traffic control devices shall correlate with and, so far as possible, conform to the system adopted in other states.

35

All drivers of vehicles shall obey lawfully erected traffic control devices.

No provision of this section relating to the of disobeying traffic control devices or violating local traffic control devices shall be enforced against an alleged violator if, at the time and place of the alleged violation, any such traffic control device is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person.”

Virginia Code Section 46.2-830.1 Failure to obey highway sign where driver sleeping or resting

“Upon the trial of a person charged with failure to obey a highway sign in violation of § 46.2-830 where the court finds that the violation resulted from the vehicle having been parked or stopped by the driver on the shoulder or other portion of the highway not ordinarily used for vehicular traffic in order for the driver to sleep or rest, the court may, in lieu of convicting under § 46.2-830, find the driver guilty of