Adam C. Calinger, Esq. V
[…] A reckless driving conviction could disqualify a person from employment.

People in this situation should consider discussing their case with their employer in advance of court. Prosecutors and police officers sometimes consider this situation as grounds for reducing a charge. They typically realize the person did nothing malicious in committing a traffic offense. The police and prosecutors don’t want to ruin someone’s life.

The Law

Here are some parts of Virginia law to use as a reference. You can look at this to read the law for yourself so you know about these issues.

15

Virginia Code Section 18.2-11 Punishment for conviction of misdemeanor “The authorized punishments for conviction of a misdemeanor are:

(a) For Class 1 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.”

Virginia Code Section 53.1-116 (Good Time Credit for Misdemeanors)