Adam C. Calinger, Esq. V
[…] If you decide you do not want to appeal after all, but after 10 days has elapsed from the original trial, you may still withdraw your appeal in circuit court. In that case, you will have to pay additional court costs for circuit court. However, you may have the original judgment reinstated.

In short, appealing carries risks and benefits. You could win your case. You could end up with nothing on your record and no other consequences. However, appealing could also leave you with a worse result. These are considerations you should discuss with your attorney.

The Law

Virginia Code Section 16.1-132 Right of appeal

“Any person convicted in a district court of an offense not felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days from such conviction, and whether or not such conviction was upon a plea of guilty, to appeal to the circuit court. There shall also be an appeal of right from any order or judgment of a district court forfeiting any recognizance or revoking any suspension of sentence.”

47

Virginia Code Section 16.1-133 Withdrawal of appeal