Adam C. Calinger, Esq. V
[…] The testimony of the school bus driver, the supervisor of school buses or a law- enforcement officer that the vehicle was yellow, conspicuously marked as a school bus, and equipped with warning devices as prescribed in § 46.2-1090 is prima facie evidence that the vehicle is a school bus.”

7

Virginia Code Section 46.2-860 Failing to give proper signals

“A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who fails to give adequate and timely signals of intention to turn, partly turn, slow down, or stop, as required by Article 6 (§ 46.2-848 et seq.) of this chapter.”

Virginia Code Section 46.2-861 Driving too fast for highway and traffic conditions

“A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who exceeds a reasonable speed under the circumstances and traffic conditions existing at the time, regardless of any posted speed limit.”

Virginia Code Section 46.2-862 Exceeding speed limit