Adam C. Calinger, Esq. V
[…] A copy of such order and, after receipt thereof, the restricted

16 license shall be carried at all times while operating a motor vehicle. Any person who operates a motor vehicle in violation of any restrictions imposed pursuant to this section shall be punished as provided in subsection C of § 46.2-301. No restricted license issued pursuant to this section shall permit any person to operate a commercial motor vehicle as defined in the Virginia Commercial Driver's License Act (§ 46.2-341.1 et seq.).”

Virginia Code Section 46.2-492 Uniform Demerit Point System

“Serious traffic offenses such as driving while intoxicated in violation of § 18.2- 266, persons under age twenty-one driving after illegally consuming alcohol in violation of § 18.2-266.1, reckless driving in violation of § 46.2-852, speeding twenty or more miles per hour above the posted speed limit, racing in violation of § 46.2-865, and other serious traffic offenses as the Commissioner may designate, shall be assigned six demerit points.”

17

Chapter 3

Defending Your Case

Let’s now turn to what may be the most important topic in this book for many readers: how to win a reckless driving court case. Defending your court case obviously involves different strategies depending on which reckless driving statute is at issue.