\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\9-1\HLP102.txt unknown Seq: 1 18-MAR-15 13:09
[…] Second, who seeks to overcome these laws and for what practices? Third, who will be harmed if the accommodation is permitted? Fourth, what do experts in the field and the public think about the proposal? This is a system of evidence-based accommodation. This approach is appropriate whether it involves children,148 marriage,149 land use,150

144 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3402 (1989); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 37-2732A (2014); IOWA CODE ANN. § 124.204 (2014); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-31-6 (2014); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 475.752 (2014); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-20B-14 (2014); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.111 (2013); UTAH CODE ANN. § 58-37-8 (2014); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 961.115 (2013); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 35-7-1044 (2014). 145 American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1996a(b)(1) (2006) (“Notwith- standing any other provision of law, the use, possession, or transportation of peyote by an Indian for bona fide traditional ceremonial purposes in connection with the practice of a tradi- tional Indian religion is lawful, and shall not be prohibited by the United States or any State.”). 146 Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 841 (2006) (“Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally – (1) to manufac- ture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled