Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States, and if the invention is a process, of a the right to exclude others from using, offering for sale or selling throughout the United States, or importing into the United States, products made by that process referring to the specifications for the patentee thereof. Amended §271(a) (codified at 35 U.S.C. § 271(a) (1994)) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this title, whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefore, infringes the patent. 54.See Barrett, supra n. 2, at 953. 55.Id. 56. Mallenckrodt, 976 F.2d at 703 (holding that the U.S. patentee cannot control subsequent re-sale or re-use of the product after the initial authorized sale absent express contractual restrictions) 57. Barrett, supra n.