Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] 3. The E.U. Approach The position of the European Community on patent exhaustion is unique due to its continuous push towards economic and political

From GATT To TRIPs – The Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights 160, 193-94 (Friedrich-Karl Beier & Gerhard Schricker, eds. 1996). 112. Williams, supra n. 106, at 349-350. 113.Id. at 354-355. 114.Id. at 356. 115.Id. 116. Writings of Thomas Jefferson at 47, 75-76 (Ford ed., 1895). 117. 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (2000) provides that a patentee can “[e]xclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States . . .”, while section154(a)(2) limits the patent term to 20 years. 118. Williams, supra n. 106, at 356. Under the selective rule of international exhaustion, only certain classes of patented products would be subject to international exhaustion.