1 09−10 Wis. Stats. WISCONSIN CONSTITUTION
[…] State v. Hughes, 2001 WI App 588 N.W.2d 1 (1999), 96−2194. But for a review of this case to apply new terminol- 239, 248 Wis. 2d 133, 635 N.W.2d 661, 00−3176. ogy regarding juror bias see State v. Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d 700, 596 N.W.2d 770 Excusing and deferring prospective jurors under s. 756.03 is one component of (1999), 97−2702. a circuit judge’s obligation to administer the jury system. The judge may delegate The terms “statutory bias,” subjective bias,” and “objective bias” are adopted as the authority to the clerk of circuit court under s. 756.03 (3). The task need not be the proper terms for referring to types of jury bias, replacing the terms “implied performed by a judge in court or with the prospective juror present in person, and bias,” “subjective bias,” and “objective bias.” State v. Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d 700, may take place in advance of a particular trial. A defendant’s presence cannot be 596 N.W.2d 770 (1999), 97−2702. required when the judge or clerk is acting in an administrative capacity under s.