Nos. 08-1119, 08-1225 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 63 in the disparate inclusion or exclusion”) (cita- tions and marks omitted).

Conversely, when Congress intends to sup- plement or qualify the phrase “in contemplation of” bankruptcy with some additional element of “abusive conduct,” it does so by adding the addi- tional element expressly, and not by relying on some inherent implication of abuse in the phrase “in contemplation of.” For example, section 152 of title 18 prescribes criminal penalties for any person who “in contemplation of a case under ti- tle 11 . . . knowingly and fraudulently transfers or conceals any of his property.” The fact that Congress did not add a similar supplemental re- striction in section 526(a)(4) once again suggests strongly that it intended no such restriction to apply. See FCC v.