Nos. 08-1119, 08-1225 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] As the court below properly noted, section 526(a)(4) “prohibits a debt relief agency from ad- vising an assisted person (or prospective assisted person) to incur any additional debt when the

48 assisted person is contemplating bankruptcy.” Pet. App. A-29 (emphasis in original). As the court below also observed, section 526(a)(4) thus sweeps within its scope not only the incurrence of debt for questionable purposes, but those that are entirely beneficial as well. Pet. App. A-30.

Again, section 526(a)(4) provides that “a debt relief agency shall not . . . advise an assisted per- son or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case…or to pay an attorney.” 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4). This would include, for example, the perfectly legitimate advice that it might be in the debtor’s best interests “to refinance a home mortgage in contemplation of bankruptcy to lower the mortgage payments.” Pet. App.