Nos. 08-1119, 08-1225 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Fifth, including “attorney” within the scope of “debt relief agency” would have the additionally absurd result of requiring an attorney to refrain in some circumstances from giving perfectly le- gitimate, beneficial advice to a debtor client. As noted, section 526(a)(4) provides that a “debt re- lief agency” shall not “advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing” for bank- ruptcy or “to pay an attorney.” 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4). Of course, there are numerous in- stances in which it is in the best interests of the

1 The same anomalous problem does not arise with re- spect to bankruptcy petition preparers because they do not provide services to creditors.