Nos. 08-1119, 08-1225 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Like many lawyers, petitioner attorneys en- gage in some advertising of their services. For

87 example, they maintain a website available to the general public identifying, among other things, the bankruptcy law services they per- form. See http://www.milavetzlaw.com/Practice Areas/Bankruptcy.asp (discussing the firm’s bankruptcy law services). They do not state in their advertisements that they can “wipe out” unpaid bills, make debts “disappear,” or “stop credit harassment, foreclosures, or reposses- sions” without mentioning that these things are accomplished through bankruptcy. Yet, section 528 treats petitioners as though they engage in the kind of advertising the Government contends is deceptive. Accordingly, the statute purports to compel them to state in their perfectly truthful and non-deceptive advertising: “We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.”

Because their advertisements exhibit none of the vices the Government claims underlie the enactment of sections 528(a)(4) and 528(b)(2)(B), there is no reason petitioner attorneys should be forced to make this statement.