Nos. 08-1119, 08-1225 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Res. Pet. 3. Of course, as noted, including attorneys within the scope of “debt relief agency” would actually erode professionalism by unduly and inappropriately restricting the advice an attorney may provide to his or her debtor clients. It would also require,

6 The same anomalous problem does not arise with re- spect to bankruptcy petition preparers because they do not provide legal advice. See 11 U.S.C. § 110 (e)(2)(A) (“A bankruptcy petition preparer may not offer a potential bankruptcy debtor any legal advice”).

28 in some circumstances, false and misleading ad- vertising. See Virginia State Bd. of Pharm. v.