Nos. 08-1119, 08-1225 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See Velazquez, 531 U.S. at 546; see also Virginia State Bd. of Pharm., 425 U.S. at 763-64 (in con- cluding that a consumer’s right to information regarding prescription drug prices through ad- vertising was “convincing,” the Court observed that a ban on this kind of communication “hits…hardest the poor, the sick, and particu- larly the aged” who are the least able to acquire the beneficial information otherwise).

The chilling effect of section 526(a)(4) also should not be ignored. Section 526(c)(3) empow- ers “the chief law enforcement officer of a State, or an official or agency designated by a State” to seek injunctive relief barring any violation of section 526, including those that are uninten- tional, and likewise to pursue an action on behalf of residents of the state to recover damages against anyone who violates the section. 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(3).