Nos. 08-1119, 08-1225 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] A debt relief agency shall not . . . advise an assisted person or prospective as- sisted person to incur more debt in con- templation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer . . .

11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4). The Government contends that the phrase “debt relief agency” includes “at-

3 torneys,” and, therefore, attorneys subject to the provision are barred from advising any “assisted person,” including a client, to “incur debt” in con- templation of bankruptcy or “to pay an attorney.”

In 2005, Congress further amended the Code to add sections 528(a)(4) and 528(b)(2)(B). Section 528(a)(4) provides in pertinent part:

A debt relief agency shall . . . clearly and conspicuously use the following statement in [any advertisement of bankruptcy assistance services or of the benefits of bankruptcy directed to the general public]: ‘We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bank- ruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.’ or a substantially similar state- ment.

11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(4). Similarly, section 528(b)(2)(B) provides:

An advertisement, directed to the gen- eral public, indicating that the debt re- lief agency provides assistance with re- spect to credit defaults, mortgage fore- closures, eviction proceedings, excessive debt, debt collection pressure, or inabil- ity to pay any consumer debt shall . . . include the following statement: ‘We are a debt relief agency. We help people

4

file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.’ or a substantially similar statement.

11 U.S.C. § 528(b)(2)(B). The Government con- tends that these provisions also apply to attor- neys, and, accordingly, attorneys subject to their terms are required to disclose in their adver- tisements the statements directed by these sec- tions.

A. General Background