Nos. 08-1119, 08-1225 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] By tightening restrictions on non-lawyers, the statutory scheme would promote profession- alism by encouraging debtors to seek advice from attorneys.

Excluding attorneys from the scope of “debt relief agency” would also help prevent abuse. Again, encouraging debtors to seek advice from attorneys is more likely to result in compliance with the full range of requirements for the suc- cessful commencement and completion of cases under the Bankruptcy Code.

29

The court below stated that reference to an- other provision of the Code, section 526(d)(2), supports the position that “debt relief agency” includes “attorney.” Pet. App. A-26. Section 526(d)(2) is a savings clause, providing that nothing in sections 526, 527, or 528 shall “be deemed to limit or curtail the authority or ability . . . of a State or subdivision or instrumentality thereof, to determine and enforce qualifications for the practice of law under the laws of that State.” 11 U.S.C. § 526(d)(2). The court below believed that this provision demonstrates that Congress intended attorneys to be included within the scope of “debt relief agency” because otherwise this provision makes no sense. Pet. App.