Nos. 08-1119, 08-1225 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] This anom- aly further indicates that Congress did not in-

23 tend attorneys to be included within the scope of “debt relief agency.”

Fourth, including “attorney” within the scope of “debt relief agency” would lead to the anoma- lous result of requiring some bankruptcy attor- neys to plainly misrepresent their services to the public. As noted, a “debt relief agency” is re- quired under sections 528(a)(4) and 528(b)(2)(B) to state in their advertizing: “We are a debt re- lief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.” 11 U.S.C. §§ 528(a)(4), (b)(2)(B). As also noted, a “debt relief agency” is defined as a person who provides “bankruptcy assistance” to an “assisted person.” In turn, an “assisted person” is anyone who has primarily consumer debts and relatively few as- sets.