Nos. 08-1119, 08-1225 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Br., at 42. In this case, however, although petitioner attorneys engage in advertis- ing, they do not engage in the kind of advertising the Government describes. Nevertheless, assum- ing that attorneys may be “debt relief agencies,” section 528 applies to all advertisements that an attorney offers to “assisted persons” concerning “bankruptcy assistance services,” the “benefits of bankruptcy,” “mortgage foreclosures” and the like, regardless of whether the particular ad in any way resembles the kind of advertising the Government contends Congress deemed to be problematic. In particular, section 528 requires all advertising encompassed within its broad scope to include the following compelled state- ment: “We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bank- ruptcy Code.” 11 U.S.C. §§ 528(a)(4) & (b)(2)(B).

Under the First Amendment, any compulsion of this kind is unwarranted with respect to peti-