UNOFFICIAL ENGLISH TRANSLATION FOR REFERENCE
[…] Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation) and, therefore, deems a judgment that considers an expression defamatory, albeit colorful, to be contrary to public order, since it

26 must be considered in the context of the desire to take a position in a debate on important issues such as those made by Diet Prada (the New York Civil

Practice & Procedures §§ 5304 (b) (4) provides that a judgment cannot be recognized if "The cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state " or “The cause of action resulted in a defamation judgment obtained in a jurisdiction outside the United States, unless the court before which the matter is brought sitting in this state first determines that the defamation law applied in the foreign court's award provided at least as much protection for freedom of speech and press in that case as would be provided by both the United

Statesand New York constitutions") (see doc. 32 - legal opinion by Jeffrey A.

Trexler attached to the present whose considerations have been summarized here).