San Diego County Sheriff’s Department
[…] Jail intake deputies must be sure that the physical description on the Inmate Intake Form matches that of the inmate. The intake form is the initial identifier of the inmate in the detention facility and must be accurate.

Probable Cause Determination

Law enforcement officers booking prisoners into a Sheriff's detention facility are required to complete and sign a Declaration of Probable Cause. This form must accompany the booking slip. This form is NOT needed for warrant arrests. (06-01-98)

6.14 ARRAIGNING PERSONS ARRESTED WITHOUT A WARRANT

Section 825 PC

Department members' attention is called to Section 825 of the California Penal Code which reads as follows:

• "Time limit for appearance before magistrate". Under 825(a)(1) PC, "The defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays."

SECTION 6 Operations______’ – San Diego County Sheriff s Department Procedure