Orginal Scoresheet Manual
[…] Resolution 13c – Prohibit defendants from using the mitigator when they have violated a statute that specifically protects minors – Resolved that Fla. Stat. § 921.0026(2)(f) be amended to read, “Mitigating circumstances underDRAFT which a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is reasonably justified include, but are not limited to: . [t]he victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident, except when the victim is a minor and one or more of the statutes of which the defendant was convicted required as an element that the victim be a minor, under a certain age, or within a certain age range.”