ORGINAL SCORESHEET MANUAL
[…] DUI manslaughter is not an intentional crime; it is not an offense that a defendant plans out. Consequently it does not seem to be the type of crime that can actually be committed in either a “sophisticated” or “unsophisticated” manner.

c. Resolution 15c – Prohibit the use of the “unsophisticated offense” mitigator for all crimes that lack a specific intent element – Resolved that Fla. Stat. § 921.0026(2)(j) be amended to read, “Mitigating circumstances under which a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is reasonably justified include, but are not limited to: . . . [t]he offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse, for offenses in which specific intent is an element.”

4

This alternative would limit the “unsophisticated manner” mitigator to intentional crimes.