Minnesota's Definitions of “Substantial Bodily Harm”
[…] The author wishes to thank Allison Ethan, Meggen Lindsey, Frances Kern, and the William Mitchell Law Review staff for their assistance. 2 John Steinbeck, The Winter of Our Discontent (1961). 3 State v. Bradford, 618 N.W.2d 782, 798 (Minn. 2000). 4 See Minn. Stat. § 609.01 (2012) (“[Minn. Stat. ch. 609] shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms, to promote justice, and to effect its purposes which are declared to be . to protect the individual against the misuse of the criminal law by fairly defining the acts and omissions prohibited . .”). 5 See generally, e.g., Minn. R. Pro. Conduct (2012). 6 See Minn. R. Crim.