Follow this and additional works at: http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/symposium-minnesota- criminal-code Part of the Criminal Law Commons, and the Commons
[…] 1 Joshua Larson is a prosecutor in the Adult Prosecution Division of the Hennepin County Attorney’s Office in Minneapolis, Minnesota and a contributing author to the Minnesota Judges Criminal Benchbook and the Minnesota Courtroom Deskbook. The author wishes to thank Allison Ethan, Meggen Lindsey, Frances Kern, and the William Mitchell Law Review staff for their assistance. 2 John Steinbeck, The Winter of Our Discontent (1961). 3 State v. Bradford, 618 N.W.2d 782, 798 (Minn. 2000). 4 See Minn. Stat. § 609.01 (2012) (“[Minn. Stat. ch. 609] shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms, to promote justice, and to effect its purposes which are declared to be . . . to protect the individual against the misuse of the criminal law by fairly defining the acts and omissions prohibited . . . .”). 5 See generally, e.g., Minn. R. Pro. Conduct (2012). 6 See Minn. R. Crim. P. 2.01 (The complaint is a written signed statement of the facts establishing probable cause to believe that the charged offense has been committed and that the defendant committed it . . . .”). 1

DRAFT