Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Article 25 of the UDHR estab- lishes that "[e]veryone has the right to a standard of living adequate for the health and well-being of himself and of his family, including food, clothing, housing and medical care and necessary social ser- vices ... and the right to security in the event of unemployment, sickness, disability, widowhood, old age. '2 16 Using almost identical

212. N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 363 (McKinney 2007) (emphasis added). Section 365- a(2) of the New York Social Services Law defines medical assistance as "payment of part or all of the cost of medically necessary medical, dental and remedial care, ser- vices and supplies.., which are necessary to prevent, diagnose, correct or cure condi- tions in the person that cause acute suffering, endanger life, result in illness or infirmity, interfere with such person's capacity for normal activity, or threaten some significant handicap .... " Id. § 365-a(2). 213. The following discussion is adapted from DANGEROUS AND UNLAWFUL, supra note 8, at 19-20. 214. See REVISED RECORD, supra note 52, at 2133. 215. Hershkoff, Rights and Freedoms, supra note 26, at 634; see GALIE, supra note 102, at 262 (noting that the social welfare