Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 22 F.3d 1150, 1153 (D.C. Cir. 1994) ("The word 'shall' generally indicates a command that admits of no discretion on the part of the person instructed to carry out the directive."); see also BLACK'S LAW Dic- TIONARY 1375 (6th ed. 1990) (explaining that "[a]s used in statutes ... this word is generally imperative or mandatory" and noting that in legal documents "shall" is con- strued as permissive only when necessary to carry out legislative intent or in cases where no right depends on its being taken in a mandatory sense). 28. N.Y. CONST. art. VII, § 8. This mandate is reinforced by the section of the state constitution on state finance-also adopted as a result of the 1938 constitutional convention-which explains: "Subject to the limitations on indebtedness and taxa- tion, nothing in this constitution contained shall prevent the legislature from provid- ing . . . for the protection by insurance or otherwise, against the hazards of unemployment, sickness and old age." Id. 29. See Davis, State Constitutions and InternationalHuman Rights, supra note 26, at 392; see also infra Part II.A.2. 30. See infra Part II.A.2. Because this Article addresses the right to health care, we do not discuss other public health obligations imposed by the social welfare article.