Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE §§ 8-120(a)(5) (2006). The Commission can also order "[playment of compensatory damages to the person aggrieved by such practice" and "[s]ubmission of reports with respect to the manner of compliance." N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE §§ 8-120(a)(8), (9). The New York City Human Rights Law (NYCHRL) pro- hibits hospitals, clinics, and private health care providers from instituting policies that have the effect of providing inferior access or service based on gender, marital status, partnership status, or sexual orientation. N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE §§ 8-107(4), (17)(a)(1), 8-102(9) (2006). 412. N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 8-105(6) (2006) ("[The powers and duties of the City Commission shall be] ... to require any person or persons who are the subject of an investigation by the commission to preserve such records.., and to continue to make and keep the type of records that have been made and kept by such person or persons in the ordinary course of business... which records are relevant to the determination whether such person or persons have committed unlawful discriminatory practices