Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 11. 291. This section is adapted from DANGEROUS AND UNLAWFUL, supra note 8, at 18- 19. 292. Id. at 18. Medicaid is an entitlement program that uses both federal and state funds to provide health care and long-term care for eligible recipients. Id. at 18 n.68 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (2006); 42 C.F.R. § 430.10 (2007)). 293. Id. (citing John V. Jacobi, Dangerous Times for Medicaid, 33 J.L. MED. & ETH- iCs 834 (2005); Sara Rosenbaum & David Rousseau, Medicaid at Thirty-Five, 45 ST. Louis L.J. 7 (2001)). 294. Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A) (2006); see also 42 C.F.R. § 447.204 (2006) ("The agency's payments must be sufficient to enlist enough providers so that services under the plan are available to recipients at least to the extent that those services are available to the general population.")). The Department of Health and Human Services has interpreted the "geographic area" requirement to "include county or other appropriate substate area." Id. 534 FORDHAM URB. L.J. [Vol. XXXV