NEW YORK STATE GOVERNMENT
[…] The nation’s response to terrorist attacks on and af- ter September 11, 2001, brought a new level of urgency to the work of the National Guard. Several hundred members were called to duty, for instance, to support recovery efforts in after 9/11. Some New York National Guard volunteers were among those called to overseas duty when the United States went to war in Afghanistan and Iraq. When mobilized for such federal duty status, members of the Guard are under the jurisdiction of U.S. military leadership and, ultimately, the president. Under Section 29-a of the Executive Law, the governor also has the power to “temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster.” Governor Pataki invoked the power with re- gard to a number of laws, to speed assistance to injured individuals and families of victims, after the September 2001 attacks on the World Trade Center. THE GOVERNOR AND OTHER STATEWIDE ELECTED LEADERS 73

Limits to Executive Authority