NEW YORK STATE GOVERNMENT
[…] Section 16 safeguards the right of individuals to file civil lawsuits “to recover damages for injuries resulting in death”; further, “the amount recoverable shall not be subject to any statutory limitation.” The “labor clause” and related provisions appear in Section 17: “La- bor of human beings is not a commodity nor an article of commerce and shall never be so considered or construed.” The clause, added in 1938 but with statutory roots dating back to 1897, makes clear that union ac- tivity is not to be considered a violation of antitrust laws. This section