NEW YORK STATE GOVERNMENT
[…] 11 Space does not permit including the entire state Constitution in this book. While texts on U.S. government often include the federal Constitution as an appendix, New York’s charter would represent the equivalent of several additional chapters. 172 NEW YORK STATE GOVERNMENT right to counsel and several other rights. This one section of New York’s Constitution has generated so many lawsuits and resulting case law that the summary reports of such decisions fill almost all of an 848-page volume of McKinney’s Consolidated Laws of New York’s annotation of the Constitution. Section 7 contains a more detailed discussion of concerns relating to private property and eminent domain: “Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.” Further provisions re- late to public takings of private roads and the use of private property for drainage of swamp or farmlands. Section 8 guarantees ; citizens are made “respon- sible for the abuse of that right.”