NEW YORK STATE GOVERNMENT
[…] The Constitution’s Executive article also creates important provi- sions regarding employees of the state and local government. Section 6 requires that appointments and promotions “in the civil service of the state” and its localities “shall be made according to merit and fitness to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by examination which, as far as practicable, shall be competitive.” Legislation has established the di- viding line between those positions that must be filled through competi- tive examination, and managerial and other exempt employees. Section 6 grants veterans additional points on their civil service exam scores (see Chapter Eight on the workforce). Section 7 provides that membership in any state or local government pension system “shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” As a result, any reduction in pension benefits can only apply to employees hired after the change.