NEW YORK STATE GOVERNMENT
[…] The minimum wage applies to all employees except those in occupations specified in statute, such as certain farm workers and restaurant workers for whom the legal wage may be met by including tips. One of the most significant Labor Department activities — and a source of controversy — concerns prevailing wages for public con- struction projects. During and after the Depression, legislatures in many northern states enacted prevailing-wage laws to ensure that local contractors would not be underbid by out-of-state construction compa- nies desperate to find work. Article 1, Section 17, of the state Constitu- tion requires that workers on public projects be paid at least “the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated,” and state Labor Law provides more detailed rules. To fulfill these requirements, the Labor Department issues wage schedules, on a county-by-county basis, that contain minimum rates of pay for different work classifications.