COMPLAINT Plaintiffs
[…] Hernandez had been employed in virtually any other industry, such employer conduct-using law enforcement to intimidate workers, refusing to allow advocates 2 access, firing workers who simply seek to know and exercise their rights-would be considered unlawful and the employee would be able to seek relief under state law for the violation of his or her rights. In sharp contrast, state law does not protect farmworkers such as Mr. Hernandez and his colleagues. 9. By failing to protect the rights of fannworkers such as Mr. Hernandez to organize, the State is violating Article 1, Section 17 of the New York State Constitution. That provision, located in New York's Bill of Rights, guarantees - without limitation - that "employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing. " 10. Mr.