What Are You Going to Do About It? Ethics and Corruption Issues in The
[…] The constitutional article on State canals14 contains the admonition that canal contracts should be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder. “All contracts for work or materials on any canal shall be made with the persons who shall offer to do or provide the same at the lowest responsible price, with adequate security for their performance as provided by law.”15 A number of the anti-bribery amendments added in the 19th century remain in the Constitution. Under article II, which 12 Id. 13 Id. 14 N.Y. CONST. art. XV. 15 N.Y. CONST. art. XV, §3. 5 deals with suffrage, the legislature is required to “enact laws excluding from the right of suffrage all persons convicted of bribery or of any infamous crime.”16 That same provision also bans voting by people who have offered or accepted compensation or rewards to vote in an election.17 It similarly bans voting by