2219 BOPST & GALIE (SP) 9/8/2013 10:36 AM
[…] It‘s volitional on their part. And then depending on the institution or the organization, they may have preexisting legal parameters. Some organizations just say, beginning of the day, all communications are confidential, period, all information is confidential, period. So it‘s going to have to be viewed in the light of their legal structure in the first place. But it‘s up to them.312 Notwithstanding the governor‘s statements, the mental health reporting requirement of the law does not appear to be voluntary in any respect. The newly-added section 9.46 of the Mental Hygiene Law reads: (b) [n]otwithstanding any other law to the contrary, when a mental health professional currently providing treatment services to a person determines, in the exercise of reasonable professional judgment, that such person is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to self or others, he or she shall be required to report, as soon as practicable, to the director of community services, or the director‘s designee, who shall report to the division of criminal justice services whenever he or she agrees that the person is likely to engage in such conduct.313 Governor Cuomo has defended his use of messages by pointing out that he has used them much less than his recent predecessors.314 This reasoning, though factually accurate, sidesteps the costs involved when the three-day calendar rule is

312 Casey Seiler, State Briefs Mental Health Providers on SAFE Law, CAPITOL CONFIDENTIAL BLOG, (Mar. 12, 2013, 3:24 PM), http://blog.timesunion.com/capitol/archives/181427/state-briefs-mental-health-providers-on- safe-law (emphasis removed). 313 N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 9.46(b) (McKinney 2013) (emphasis added). There are two other provisions in the NY SAFE Act which bear on the reporting requirement: (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a mental health professional to take any action which, in the exercise of reasonable professional judgment, would endanger such mental health professional or increase the danger to a potential victim or victims. (d) The decision of a mental health professional to disclose or not to disclose in accordance with this section, when made reasonably and in good faith, shall not be the basis for any civil or criminal liability of such mental health professional. Id. § 9.46(c), (d). These sections do provide some exceptions to the mental health reporting requirement in specific, limited situations, but do not make the act voluntary.