Improving OSH Retaliation Remedies for Workers |A Worksafe Report
[…] Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.” 30 Susan Ann Myers, The California Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1973, 9 Loy.L.A.L.Rev. 905 (1976), pg. 923. 31 29 U.S. Code § 667(c)(2) (also known as § (18)(c)(2)) states regarding the conditions for approval of a state plan: “The Secretary shall approve the plan submitted by a State under subsection (b) of this section, or any modification thereof, if such plan in his judgment” … “(2) provides for the development and enforcement of safety and health standards relating to one or more safety or health issues, which standards (and the enforcement of which standards) are or will be at least as effective in providing safe and healthful employment and places of employment as